Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYMIN

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of minister of the Word and Sacrament?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 132 14.8% 14.8% -1.8
Yes, probably 97 10.9% 25.6% -1.13
Not sure 100 11.2% 36.8% -.47
No, probably not 134 15% 51.8% .19
No, definitely not 430 48.2% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 28.3%
17
19.5%
22
13.7%
44
12.5%
49
14.9%
132
Yes, probably 13.3%
8
12.4%
14
12.1%
39
9.2%
36
10.9%
97
Not sure 15.0%
9
9.7%
11
11.2%
36
10.7%
42
11.0%
98
No, probably not 13.3%
8
15.9%
18
17.1%
55
13.5%
53
15.1%
134
No, definitely not 30.0%
18
42.5%
48
46.0%
148
54.2%
213
48.1%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
322
100.0%
393

888


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 17.0%
86
11.9%
46
14.8%
132
Yes, probably 11.9%
60
9.6%
37
10.9%
97
Not sure 14.6%
74
6.8%
26
11.2%
100
No, probably not 14.8%
75
15.3%
59
15.0%
134
No, definitely not 41.7%
211
56.4%
217
48.0%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
385

891


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 8.8%
3
8.8%
19
17.3%
58
20.1%
45
15.4%
125
Yes, probably 5.9%
2
9.7%
21
11.9%
40
12.9%
29
11.3%
92
Not sure 14.7%
5
12.4%
27
10.1%
34
8.5%
19
10.5%
85
No, probably not 14.7%
5
12.4%
27
17.6%
59
14.3%
32
15.2%
123
No, definitely not 55.9%
19
56.7%
123
43.2%
145
44.2%
99
47.6%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
336
100.0%
224

811


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 28.0%
72
23.2%
33
4.8%
22
20.0%
4
14.9%
131
Yes, probably 14.8%
38
11.3%
16
8.0%
37
15.0%
3
10.7%
94
Not sure 16.3%
42
15.5%
22
7.2%
33
0.0%
0
11.0%
97
No, probably not 14.0%
36
14.8%
21
16.1%
74
15.0%
3
15.2%
134
No, definitely not 26.8%
69
35.2%
50
63.9%
294
50.0%
10
48.1%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
460
100.0%
20

879


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, definitely 21.2%
36
13.6%
32
11.3%
39
17.6%
25
14.8%
132
Yes, probably 11.2%
19
13.6%
32
9.0%
31
10.6%
15
10.9%
97
Not sure 11.8%
20
11.4%
27
10.7%
37
11.3%
16
11.2%
100
No, probably not 14.1%
24
16.5%
39
15.9%
55
11.3%
16
15.0%
134
No, definitely not 41.8%
71
44.9%
106
53.0%
183
49.3%
70
48.2%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
236
100.0%
345
100.0%
142

893