Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GPARBEN

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Gay partners who make a legal commitment to each other should be entitled to the same rights and benefits as couples in traditional marriages.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 141 15.9% 15.9% -1.53
Agree 189 21.3% 37.2% -.85
Neutral or not sure 127 14.3% 51.5% -.17
Disagree 171 19.3% 70.7% .51
Strongly disagree 260 29.3% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
20
20.4%
23
14.4%
46
12.8%
50
15.7%
139
Agree 13.3%
8
18.6%
21
26.6%
85
19.2%
75
21.4%
189
Neutral or not sure 20.0%
12
16.8%
19
11.6%
37
15.1%
59
14.4%
127
Disagree 16.7%
10
11.5%
13
17.2%
55
23.3%
91
19.1%
169
Strongly disagree 16.7%
10
32.7%
37
30.3%
97
29.5%
115
29.3%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
320
100.0%
390

883


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
95
11.7%
45
15.8%
140
Agree 23.3%
117
18.8%
72
21.3%
189
Neutral or not sure 17.5%
88
10.2%
39
14.3%
127
Disagree 16.9%
85
22.2%
85
19.2%
170
Strongly disagree 23.5%
118
37.1%
142
29.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
383

886


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
4
8.4%
18
18.6%
62
21.5%
48
16.4%
132
Agree 14.7%
5
20.9%
45
22.5%
75
22.4%
50
21.7%
175
Neutral or not sure 26.5%
9
15.8%
34
12.0%
40
14.8%
33
14.4%
116
Disagree 26.5%
9
15.8%
34
22.2%
74
17.0%
38
19.2%
155
Strongly disagree 20.6%
7
39.1%
84
24.9%
83
24.2%
54
28.3%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
215
100.0%
334
100.0%
223

806


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
74
25.5%
36
5.5%
25
15.8%
3
15.8%
138
Agree 28.1%
72
24.8%
35
16.8%
77
21.1%
4
21.5%
188
Neutral or not sure 16.0%
41
14.2%
20
12.9%
59
15.8%
3
14.1%
123
Disagree 12.9%
33
17.7%
25
23.6%
108
15.8%
3
19.3%
169
Strongly disagree 14.1%
36
17.7%
25
41.3%
189
31.6%
6
29.3%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
141
100.0%
458
100.0%
19

874


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
37
14.1%
33
13.7%
47
17.0%
24
15.9%
141
Agree 20.0%
34
21.8%
51
22.2%
76
19.9%
28
21.3%
189
Neutral or not sure 13.5%
23
15.4%
36
14.9%
51
12.1%
17
14.3%
127
Disagree 19.4%
33
22.2%
52
16.3%
56
21.3%
30
19.3%
171
Strongly disagree 25.3%
43
26.5%
62
32.9%
113
29.8%
42
29.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
234
100.0%
343
100.0%
141

888