Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSUNION

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Presbyterian ministers should be prohibited from performing ceremonies that bless the union between two people of the same sex.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 317 35.6% 35.6% -1.07
Agree 154 17.3% 52.9% -.4
Neutral or not sure 133 14.9% 67.9% .27
Disagree 141 15.8% 83.7% .93
Strongly disagree 145 16.3% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
18
38.9%
44
38.5%
124
33.2%
130
35.7%
316
Agree 16.7%
10
12.4%
14
17.7%
57
18.7%
73
17.4%
154
Neutral or not sure 15.0%
9
15.9%
18
14.0%
45
15.6%
61
15.0%
133
Disagree 16.7%
10
14.2%
16
16.8%
54
15.1%
59
15.7%
139
Strongly disagree 21.7%
13
18.6%
21
13.0%
42
17.4%
68
16.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
322
100.0%
391

886


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
146
44.4%
170
35.6%
316
Agree 16.6%
84
18.3%
70
17.3%
154
Neutral or not sure 18.6%
94
10.2%
39
15.0%
133
Disagree 17.2%
87
13.8%
53
15.8%
140
Strongly disagree 18.6%
94
13.3%
51
16.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
383

888


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
11
35.6%
77
35.1%
118
33.9%
76
34.9%
282
Agree 24.2%
8
18.1%
39
18.8%
63
14.7%
33
17.7%
143
Neutral or not sure 18.2%
6
16.7%
36
13.1%
44
15.6%
35
15.0%
121
Disagree 9.1%
3
13.4%
29
18.8%
63
17.4%
39
16.6%
134
Strongly disagree 15.2%
5
16.2%
35
14.3%
48
18.3%
41
15.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
216
100.0%
336
100.0%
224

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
41
34.5%
49
46.5%
214
40.0%
8
35.6%
312
Agree 12.2%
31
19.0%
27
20.2%
93
10.0%
2
17.5%
153
Neutral or not sure 15.7%
40
16.9%
24
13.5%
62
10.0%
2
14.6%
128
Disagree 28.7%
73
16.9%
24
7.8%
36
30.0%
6
15.9%
139
Strongly disagree 27.2%
69
12.7%
18
12.0%
55
10.0%
2
16.4%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
142
100.0%
460
100.0%
20

876


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
54
35.3%
83
38.5%
132
33.8%
48
35.6%
317
Agree 12.9%
22
21.7%
51
16.9%
58
16.2%
23
17.3%
154
Neutral or not sure 16.5%
28
13.2%
31
13.7%
47
19.0%
27
14.9%
133
Disagree 17.1%
29
17.0%
40
16.0%
55
12.0%
17
15.8%
141
Strongly disagree 21.8%
37
12.8%
30
14.9%
51
19.0%
27
16.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
235
100.0%
343
100.0%
142

890