Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13ACOPE

Think about how you try to understand and deal with major problems in your life. To what extent is each of the following involved in the way you cope? I think about how my life is part of a larger spiritual force.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 62 7% 7% -2
Somewhat 290 32.7% 39.7% -.86
Quite a bit 337 38% 77.8% .28
A great deal 197 22.2% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 6.7%
4
4.5%
5
7.2%
23
7.6%
29
7.0%
61
Somewhat 26.7%
16
27.9%
31
31.4%
100
36.2%
139
32.8%
286
Quite a bit 51.7%
31
36.9%
41
39.3%
125
35.7%
137
38.3%
334
A great deal 15.0%
9
30.6%
34
22.0%
70
20.6%
79
22.0%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
111
100.0%
318
100.0%
384

873


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 4.8%
24
9.8%
37
7.0%
61
Somewhat 29.5%
147
37.0%
139
32.7%
286
Quite a bit 38.5%
192
37.8%
142
38.2%
334
A great deal 27.3%
136
15.4%
58
22.2%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
376

875


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 3.0%
1
6.6%
14
7.5%
25
8.6%
19
7.4%
59
Somewhat 36.4%
12
25.6%
54
33.0%
110
37.8%
84
32.5%
260
Quite a bit 27.3%
9
42.7%
90
39.6%
132
32.9%
73
38.0%
304
A great deal 33.3%
11
25.1%
53
19.8%
66
20.7%
46
22.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
211
100.0%
333
100.0%
222

799


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not at all 6.6%
17
7.8%
11
6.0%
27
20.0%
4
6.8%
59
Somewhat 29.7%
76
36.2%
51
33.1%
148
25.0%
5
32.4%
280
Quite a bit 39.1%
100
33.3%
47
40.0%
179
25.0%
5
38.3%
331
A great deal 24.6%
63
22.7%
32
20.8%
93
30.0%
6
22.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
141
100.0%
447
100.0%
20

864


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 7.7%
13
8.2%
19
6.8%
23
4.3%
6
6.9%
61
Somewhat 33.3%
56
32.8%
76
32.1%
109
33.3%
46
32.7%
287
Quite a bit 36.9%
62
37.1%
86
37.9%
129
41.3%
57
38.0%
334
A great deal 22.0%
37
22.0%
51
23.2%
79
21.0%
29
22.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
232
100.0%
340
100.0%
138

878