Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNIONCER

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. It should be OK for two people of the same sex to hold a union ceremony in a Presbyterian church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 99 11.1% 11.1% -1.86
Agree 132 14.8% 26% -1.15
Neutral or not sure 128 14.4% 40.3% -.44
Disagree 187 21% 61.3% .28
Strongly disagree 344 38.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
14
13.3%
15
11.5%
37
8.4%
33
11.2%
99
Agree 20.0%
12
13.3%
15
15.3%
49
14.0%
55
14.8%
131
Neutral or not sure 13.3%
8
20.4%
23
14.3%
46
13.0%
51
14.4%
128
Disagree 15.0%
9
9.7%
11
21.5%
69
24.7%
97
21.0%
186
Strongly disagree 28.3%
17
43.4%
49
37.4%
120
39.8%
156
38.6%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
321
100.0%
392

886


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
70
7.6%
29
11.1%
99
Agree 16.7%
84
12.2%
47
14.8%
131
Neutral or not sure 17.3%
87
10.7%
41
14.4%
128
Disagree 19.8%
100
22.7%
87
21.1%
187
Strongly disagree 32.3%
163
46.9%
180
38.6%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
384

888


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
5
5.1%
11
13.4%
45
14.3%
32
11.5%
93
Agree 5.9%
2
13.0%
28
15.2%
51
20.1%
45
15.6%
126
Neutral or not sure 23.5%
8
15.3%
33
12.2%
41
15.2%
34
14.3%
116
Disagree 23.5%
8
17.7%
38
24.4%
82
18.3%
41
20.9%
169
Strongly disagree 32.4%
11
48.8%
105
34.8%
117
32.1%
72
37.7%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
215
100.0%
336
100.0%
224

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
52
14.9%
21
5.2%
24
5.0%
1
11.2%
98
Agree 25.0%
64
19.9%
28
7.6%
35
15.0%
3
14.8%
130
Neutral or not sure 17.6%
45
14.9%
21
11.8%
54
20.0%
4
14.2%
124
Disagree 16.0%
41
22.7%
32
23.5%
108
20.0%
4
21.1%
185
Strongly disagree 21.1%
54
27.7%
39
51.9%
238
40.0%
8
38.7%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
141
100.0%
459
100.0%
20

876


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
25
11.9%
28
7.9%
27
13.4%
19
11.1%
99
Agree 15.8%
27
16.2%
38
12.3%
42
17.6%
25
14.8%
132
Neutral or not sure 15.2%
26
13.2%
31
14.9%
51
14.1%
20
14.4%
128
Disagree 15.8%
27
25.5%
60
22.2%
76
16.9%
24
21.0%
187
Strongly disagree 38.6%
66
33.2%
78
42.7%
146
38.0%
54
38.7%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
342
100.0%
142

890