Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMESEX

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. In general, a person who has sex with someone of the same sex is committing a sin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 274 31.1% 31.1% -1.13
Agree 189 21.4% 52.5% -.41
Neutral or not sure 179 20.3% 72.8% .32
Disagree 128 14.5% 87.3% 1.04
Strongly disagree 112 12.7% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
18
30.1%
34
30.9%
98
31.6%
123
31.1%
273
Agree 11.9%
7
20.4%
23
22.1%
70
22.9%
89
21.5%
189
Neutral or not sure 23.7%
14
15.9%
18
22.4%
71
19.3%
75
20.3%
178
Disagree 15.3%
9
15.9%
18
14.2%
45
14.4%
56
14.6%
128
Strongly disagree 18.6%
11
17.7%
20
10.4%
33
11.8%
46
12.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
113
100.0%
317
100.0%
389

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
131
37.2%
142
31.0%
273
Agree 20.5%
102
22.8%
87
21.5%
189
Neutral or not sure 23.7%
118
16.0%
61
20.3%
179
Disagree 15.5%
77
13.4%
51
14.5%
128
Strongly disagree 14.1%
70
10.7%
41
12.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
382

880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.2%
13
41.3%
88
28.7%
96
24.9%
55
31.4%
252
Agree 26.5%
9
17.4%
37
24.9%
83
19.5%
43
21.4%
172
Neutral or not sure 14.7%
5
23.0%
49
19.2%
64
17.6%
39
19.6%
157
Disagree 11.8%
4
12.7%
27
13.8%
46
20.4%
45
15.2%
122
Strongly disagree 8.8%
3
5.6%
12
13.5%
45
17.6%
39
12.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
213
100.0%
334
100.0%
221

802


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
42
22.0%
31
42.0%
190
35.0%
7
31.1%
270
Agree 18.4%
47
19.9%
28
23.9%
108
20.0%
4
21.5%
187
Neutral or not sure 23.1%
59
24.1%
34
16.6%
75
30.0%
6
20.0%
174
Disagree 22.0%
56
17.7%
25
9.5%
43
10.0%
2
14.5%
126
Strongly disagree 20.0%
51
16.3%
23
8.0%
36
5.0%
1
12.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
141
100.0%
452
100.0%
20

868


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.0%
49
31.2%
72
32.1%
110
30.9%
43
31.1%
274
Agree 17.8%
30
24.7%
57
21.9%
75
19.4%
27
21.4%
189
Neutral or not sure 20.1%
34
19.0%
44
21.0%
72
20.9%
29
20.3%
179
Disagree 14.8%
25
16.9%
39
13.4%
46
12.9%
18
14.5%
128
Strongly disagree 18.3%
31
8.2%
19
11.7%
40
15.8%
22
12.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
231
100.0%
343
100.0%
139

882