Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSMARRY

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Same-sex couples should be allowed to marry.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 80 9.3% 9.3% -2.03
Agree 103 11.9% 21.2% -1.28
Neutral or not sure 141 16.3% 37.5% -.54
Disagree 189 21.9% 59.4% .2
Strongly disagree 350 40.6% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
14
11.6%
13
8.3%
26
7.3%
27
9.3%
80
Agree 13.6%
8
17.9%
20
12.4%
39
9.4%
35
11.9%
102
Neutral or not sure 16.9%
10
17.9%
20
16.5%
52
15.6%
58
16.3%
140
Disagree 23.7%
14
11.6%
13
22.2%
70
24.5%
91
21.9%
188
Strongly disagree 22.0%
13
41.1%
46
40.6%
128
43.3%
161
40.6%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
112
100.0%
315
100.0%
372

858


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
56
6.4%
24
9.3%
80
Agree 12.6%
61
11.2%
42
12.0%
103
Neutral or not sure 21.2%
103
10.1%
38
16.4%
141
Disagree 19.8%
96
24.5%
92
21.8%
188
Strongly disagree 35.0%
170
47.7%
179
40.5%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
375

861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
4
5.3%
11
10.4%
34
11.1%
24
9.3%
73
Agree 5.9%
2
11.1%
23
13.4%
44
13.4%
29
12.5%
98
Neutral or not sure 14.7%
5
19.7%
41
14.0%
46
17.6%
38
16.5%
130
Disagree 26.5%
9
17.8%
37
22.6%
74
23.6%
51
21.8%
171
Strongly disagree 41.2%
14
46.2%
96
39.6%
130
34.3%
74
39.9%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
208
100.0%
328
100.0%
216

786


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
44
13.9%
19
3.1%
14
10.0%
2
9.3%
79
Agree 24.1%
59
12.4%
17
5.4%
24
5.0%
1
11.9%
101
Neutral or not sure 21.2%
52
20.4%
28
11.9%
53
15.0%
3
16.0%
136
Disagree 15.1%
37
24.8%
34
24.6%
110
35.0%
7
22.1%
188
Strongly disagree 21.6%
53
28.5%
39
55.0%
246
35.0%
7
40.6%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
137
100.0%
447
100.0%
20

849


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
19
9.2%
21
7.8%
26
10.1%
14
9.3%
80
Agree 10.9%
18
12.3%
28
11.7%
39
13.0%
18
11.9%
103
Neutral or not sure 18.2%
30
19.3%
44
14.5%
48
13.8%
19
16.3%
141
Disagree 18.2%
30
22.8%
52
22.9%
76
22.5%
31
21.9%
189
Strongly disagree 41.2%
68
36.4%
83
43.1%
143
40.6%
56
40.6%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
228
100.0%
332
100.0%
138

863