Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYORDIN

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Decisions on ordination to the ministry of the Word and Sacrament of sexually active gay and lesbian persons should be left for each presbytery to make on a case-by-case basis.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 35 4% 4% -2.26
Agree 138 15.7% 19.7% -1.45
Neutral or not sure 156 17.7% 37.4% -.65
Disagree 188 21.4% 58.8% .16
Strongly disagree 362 41.2% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
1
3.6%
4
3.8%
12
4.7%
18
4.0%
35
Agree 23.3%
14
6.3%
7
16.5%
52
16.5%
64
15.7%
137
Neutral or not sure 20.0%
12
23.2%
26
16.8%
53
16.8%
65
17.8%
156
Disagree 21.7%
13
22.3%
25
21.8%
69
20.7%
80
21.4%
187
Strongly disagree 33.3%
20
44.6%
50
41.1%
130
41.3%
160
41.1%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
387

875


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
24
2.9%
11
4.0%
35
Agree 16.9%
84
14.2%
54
15.7%
138
Neutral or not sure 23.5%
117
10.3%
39
17.8%
156
Disagree 19.9%
99
23.2%
88
21.3%
187
Strongly disagree 34.8%
173
49.5%
188
41.2%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
380

877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.8%
10
4.2%
14
3.6%
8
4.0%
32
Agree 12.5%
4
15.8%
33
18.3%
61
15.3%
34
16.6%
132
Neutral or not sure 21.9%
7
11.0%
23
19.5%
65
18.5%
41
17.1%
136
Disagree 31.3%
10
24.4%
51
20.1%
67
21.2%
47
22.0%
175
Strongly disagree 34.4%
11
44.0%
92
38.0%
127
41.4%
92
40.4%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
209
100.0%
334
100.0%
222

797


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
16
3.6%
5
2.9%
13
0.0%
0
3.9%
34
Agree 24.0%
60
16.4%
23
11.0%
50
15.0%
3
15.7%
136
Neutral or not sure 20.0%
50
21.4%
30
14.3%
65
25.0%
5
17.3%
150
Disagree 22.4%
56
24.3%
34
20.7%
94
15.0%
3
21.6%
187
Strongly disagree 27.2%
68
34.3%
48
51.2%
233
45.0%
9
41.4%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
140
100.0%
455
100.0%
20

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
8
3.0%
7
5.0%
17
2.2%
3
4.0%
35
Agree 17.3%
29
17.2%
40
15.0%
51
12.9%
18
15.7%
138
Neutral or not sure 16.7%
28
22.0%
51
14.1%
48
20.9%
29
17.7%
156
Disagree 17.9%
30
20.3%
47
23.8%
81
21.6%
30
21.4%
188
Strongly disagree 43.5%
73
37.5%
87
42.1%
143
42.4%
59
41.2%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
232
100.0%
340
100.0%
139

879