Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTCHLD

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Same-sex couples should be allowed to adopt children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 109 12.2% 12.2% -1.61
Agree 210 23.6% 35.8% -.88
Neutral or not sure 184 20.7% 56.5% -.16
Disagree 153 17.2% 73.6% .57
Strongly disagree 235 26.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
18
22.1%
25
11.5%
37
7.4%
29
12.3%
109
Agree 25.0%
15
19.5%
22
25.9%
83
22.4%
88
23.5%
208
Neutral or not sure 18.3%
11
19.5%
22
20.2%
65
21.4%
84
20.5%
182
Disagree 10.0%
6
15.0%
17
15.6%
50
20.4%
80
17.3%
153
Strongly disagree 16.7%
10
23.9%
27
26.8%
86
28.3%
111
26.4%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
321
100.0%
392

886


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
79
7.8%
30
12.3%
109
Agree 24.6%
124
22.4%
86
23.6%
210
Neutral or not sure 23.6%
119
16.4%
63
20.5%
182
Disagree 15.2%
77
19.8%
76
17.2%
153
Strongly disagree 21.0%
106
33.6%
129
26.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
384

889


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
3
7.4%
16
14.6%
49
16.1%
36
12.9%
104
Agree 11.8%
4
21.3%
46
24.5%
82
29.0%
65
24.4%
197
Neutral or not sure 41.2%
14
20.4%
44
19.4%
65
18.8%
42
20.4%
165
Disagree 17.6%
6
16.2%
35
17.6%
59
16.5%
37
16.9%
137
Strongly disagree 20.6%
7
34.7%
75
23.9%
80
19.6%
44
25.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
216
100.0%
335
100.0%
224

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
58
13.4%
19
6.1%
28
15.0%
3
12.3%
108
Agree 33.1%
85
32.4%
46
15.5%
71
20.0%
4
23.5%
206
Neutral or not sure 20.2%
52
23.9%
34
20.1%
92
10.0%
2
20.5%
180
Disagree 9.7%
25
14.1%
20
22.1%
101
25.0%
5
17.2%
151
Strongly disagree 14.4%
37
16.2%
23
36.2%
166
30.0%
6
26.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
458
100.0%
20

877


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.9%
27
11.9%
28
10.2%
35
13.4%
19
12.2%
109
Agree 23.5%
40
25.8%
61
22.2%
76
23.2%
33
23.6%
210
Neutral or not sure 21.8%
37
22.9%
54
20.4%
70
16.2%
23
20.7%
184
Disagree 12.4%
21
17.4%
41
17.8%
61
21.1%
30
17.2%
153
Strongly disagree 26.5%
45
22.0%
52
29.4%
101
26.1%
37
26.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
236
100.0%
343
100.0%
142

891