Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYPASTR

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. I would be comfortable with a pastor who is gay or lesbian.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 103 11.6% 11.6% -1.83
Agree 131 14.8% 26.4% -1.13
Neutral or not sure 130 14.7% 41% -.44
Disagree 151 17% 58.1% .26
Strongly disagree 372 41.9% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
13
18.6%
21
11.3%
36
8.4%
33
11.7%
103
Agree 21.7%
13
16.8%
19
13.8%
44
13.8%
54
14.7%
130
Neutral or not sure 15.0%
9
14.2%
16
15.1%
48
14.3%
56
14.6%
129
Disagree 15.0%
9
10.6%
12
20.8%
66
16.1%
63
17.0%
150
Strongly disagree 26.7%
16
39.8%
45
39.0%
124
47.3%
185
42.0%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
318
100.0%
391

882


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
72
8.1%
31
11.6%
103
Agree 15.1%
76
14.4%
55
14.8%
131
Neutral or not sure 17.9%
90
10.4%
40
14.7%
130
Disagree 15.1%
76
19.3%
74
16.9%
150
Strongly disagree 37.5%
188
47.8%
183
41.9%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
383

885


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
2
6.0%
13
13.8%
46
15.7%
35
11.9%
96
Agree 8.8%
3
15.8%
34
14.4%
48
18.4%
41
15.7%
126
Neutral or not sure 20.6%
7
11.6%
25
15.3%
51
13.5%
30
14.0%
113
Disagree 20.6%
7
16.3%
35
19.2%
64
15.2%
34
17.4%
140
Strongly disagree 44.1%
15
50.2%
108
37.2%
124
37.2%
83
41.0%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
215
100.0%
333
100.0%
223

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.5%
55
17.6%
25
4.2%
19
15.8%
3
11.7%
102
Agree 23.0%
59
17.6%
25
9.0%
41
15.8%
3
14.7%
128
Neutral or not sure 21.1%
54
19.0%
27
9.6%
44
10.5%
2
14.5%
127
Disagree 13.7%
35
14.8%
21
19.5%
89
21.1%
4
17.1%
149
Strongly disagree 20.7%
53
31.0%
44
57.7%
263
36.8%
7
42.0%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
142
100.0%
456
100.0%
19

873


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
29
10.7%
25
9.1%
31
12.7%
18
11.6%
103
Agree 14.8%
25
16.7%
39
12.6%
43
16.9%
24
14.8%
131
Neutral or not sure 14.8%
25
15.8%
37
16.1%
55
9.2%
13
14.7%
130
Disagree 14.2%
24
20.1%
47
16.7%
57
16.2%
23
17.0%
151
Strongly disagree 39.1%
66
36.8%
86
45.6%
156
45.1%
64
41.9%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
234
100.0%
342
100.0%
142

887