Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 508 56.8% 56.8% -.87
Male 386 43.2% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 68.3%
41
58.4%
66
57.6%
186
54.2%
214
56.9%
507
Male 31.7%
19
41.6%
47
42.4%
137
45.8%
181
43.1%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
508
0.0%
0
56.8%
508
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
386
43.2%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Female 88.2%
30
65.3%
141
55.2%
186
46.0%
103
56.7%
460
Male 11.8%
4
34.7%
75
44.8%
151
54.0%
121
43.3%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
216
100.0%
337
100.0%
224

811


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Female 65.9%
170
51.4%
73
53.9%
248
50.0%
10
56.9%
501
Male 34.1%
88
48.6%
69
46.1%
212
50.0%
10
43.1%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
142
100.0%
460
100.0%
20

880


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 55.0%
94
58.9%
139
56.1%
193
57.3%
82
56.8%
508
Male 45.0%
77
41.1%
97
43.9%
151
42.7%
61
43.2%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
236
100.0%
344
100.0%
143

894