Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000 population)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000 population)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 129 14.5% 14.5% -1.51
On a farm 34 3.8% 18.4% -.95
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 331 37.3% 55.7% -.4
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 145 16.3% 72% .16
In a suburb near a medium-size city 67 7.6% 79.6% .71
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 73 8.2% 87.8% 1.26
In a suburb near a large city 108 12.2% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.6%
5
18.6%
21
13.7%
44
14.9%
58
14.5%
128
On a farm 5.2%
3
0.9%
1
4.3%
14
4.1%
16
3.9%
34
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 27.6%
16
31.9%
36
39.4%
127
38.6%
150
37.3%
329
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 20.7%
12
15.0%
17
17.4%
56
15.4%
60
16.4%
145
In a suburb near a medium-size city 17.2%
10
8.8%
10
6.2%
20
6.7%
26
7.5%
66
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 6.9%
4
9.7%
11
9.0%
29
7.5%
29
8.3%
73
In a suburb near a large city 13.8%
8
15.0%
17
9.9%
32
12.9%
50
12.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
113
100.0%
322
100.0%
389

882


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 15.8%
79
13.0%
50
14.6%
129
On a farm 4.0%
20
3.6%
14
3.8%
34
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 36.5%
183
38.3%
147
37.3%
330
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 15.4%
77
17.7%
68
16.4%
145
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.2%
41
6.8%
26
7.6%
67
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 9.4%
47
6.8%
26
8.2%
73
In a suburb near a large city 10.8%
54
13.8%
53
12.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
384

885


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 12.1%
4
21.0%
45
12.5%
42
12.6%
28
14.8%
119
On a farm 6.1%
2
5.1%
11
4.2%
14
1.8%
4
3.9%
31
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 54.5%
18
37.4%
80
37.8%
127
34.2%
76
37.4%
301
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 15.2%
5
13.6%
29
16.1%
54
19.8%
44
16.4%
132
In a suburb near a medium-size city 0.0%
0
8.4%
18
8.3%
28
6.3%
14
7.5%
60
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 6.1%
2
6.5%
14
8.3%
28
9.9%
22
8.2%
66
In a suburb near a large city 6.1%
2
7.9%
17
12.8%
43
15.3%
34
11.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
214
100.0%
336
100.0%
222

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.7%
22
11.9%
17
17.9%
82
21.1%
4
14.3%
125
On a farm 5.5%
14
3.5%
5
2.8%
13
5.3%
1
3.8%
33
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 34.0%
86
35.7%
51
39.1%
179
52.6%
10
37.3%
326
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 18.2%
46
20.3%
29
14.8%
68
5.3%
1
16.5%
144
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.3%
21
8.4%
12
7.2%
33
5.3%
1
7.7%
67
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 11.1%
28
9.8%
14
5.9%
27
10.5%
2
8.1%
71
In a suburb near a large city 14.2%
36
10.5%
15
12.2%
56
0.0%
0
12.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
143
100.0%
458
100.0%
19

873


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 20.0%
34
16.9%
40
10.9%
37
12.8%
18
14.5%
129
On a farm 2.4%
4
6.4%
15
3.2%
11
2.8%
4
3.8%
34
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 31.2%
53
41.1%
97
37.9%
129
36.9%
52
37.3%
331
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 6.5%
11
15.3%
36
20.3%
69
20.6%
29
16.3%
145
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.6%
18
5.1%
12
8.8%
30
5.0%
7
7.6%
67
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 7.6%
13
4.2%
10
9.1%
31
13.5%
19
8.2%
73
In a suburb near a large city 21.8%
37
11.0%
26
9.7%
33
8.5%
12
12.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
236
100.0%
340
100.0%
141

887