Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGLOC

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place where your congregation is located?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000 population)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000 population)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 43 5% 5% -1.91
On a farm 6 .7% 5.7% -1.27
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 405 46.9% 52.5% -.62
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 169 19.6% 72.1% .02
In a suburb near a medium-size city 60 6.9% 79.1% .67
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 86 10% 89% 1.31
In a suburb near a large city 95 11% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
5.1%
16
6.1%
23
5.0%
43
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
6
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 44.8%
26
43.2%
48
47.6%
149
47.5%
179
46.8%
402
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 20.7%
12
17.1%
19
21.4%
67
18.8%
71
19.7%
169
In a suburb near a medium-size city 12.1%
7
9.0%
10
5.1%
16
6.9%
26
6.9%
59
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 8.6%
5
11.7%
13
11.5%
36
8.5%
32
10.0%
86
In a suburb near a large city 13.8%
8
14.4%
16
8.6%
27
11.4%
43
10.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
111
100.0%
313
100.0%
377

859


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 5.5%
27
4.3%
16
5.0%
43
On a farm 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 45.4%
221
48.8%
183
46.9%
404
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 18.3%
89
21.3%
80
19.6%
169
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.8%
38
5.9%
22
7.0%
60
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 11.3%
55
8.3%
31
10.0%
86
In a suburb near a large city 10.5%
51
11.5%
43
10.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
375

862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.8%
3
8.9%
18
4.2%
14
1.9%
4
5.0%
39
On a farm 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
6
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 61.8%
21
49.8%
101
46.5%
155
42.3%
91
46.9%
368
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 11.8%
4
19.2%
39
19.2%
64
23.7%
51
20.1%
158
In a suburb near a medium-size city 2.9%
1
7.4%
15
6.9%
23
5.6%
12
6.5%
51
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 2.9%
1
6.9%
14
10.2%
34
13.0%
28
9.8%
77
In a suburb near a large city 5.9%
2
7.9%
16
12.0%
40
13.0%
28
11.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
203
100.0%
333
100.0%
215

785


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 3.7%
9
3.6%
5
6.1%
27
5.3%
1
4.9%
42
On a farm 0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 42.7%
105
42.4%
59
49.6%
221
57.9%
11
46.6%
396
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 20.3%
50
23.0%
32
18.4%
82
21.1%
4
19.8%
168
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.7%
19
7.9%
11
6.5%
29
5.3%
1
7.1%
60
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 14.2%
35
12.2%
17
6.7%
30
10.5%
2
9.9%
84
In a suburb near a large city 10.6%
26
10.1%
14
12.1%
54
0.0%
0
11.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
139
100.0%
446
100.0%
19

850


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.7%
17
3.5%
8
3.9%
13
3.6%
5
5.0%
43
On a farm 0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
6
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 40.3%
64
56.3%
130
44.6%
150
44.2%
61
46.9%
405
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 8.8%
14
18.2%
42
24.1%
81
23.2%
32
19.6%
169
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.7%
17
4.3%
10
8.0%
27
4.3%
6
6.9%
60
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 7.5%
12
5.2%
12
11.6%
39
16.7%
23
10.0%
86
In a suburb near a large city 21.4%
34
11.3%
26
7.7%
26
6.5%
9
11.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
231
100.0%
336
100.0%
138

864