Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13BCOPE

Think about how you try to understand and deal with major problems in your life. To what extent is each of the following involved in the way you cope? I work together with God as partners.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 41 4.6% 4.6% -2.19
Somewhat 276 31% 35.6% -.99
Quite a bit 369 41.4% 77% .21
A great deal 205 23% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 13.3%
8
7.1%
8
2.2%
7
4.4%
17
4.6%
40
Somewhat 28.3%
17
26.5%
30
32.7%
104
31.8%
123
31.2%
274
Quite a bit 41.7%
25
43.4%
49
42.5%
135
40.6%
157
41.7%
366
A great deal 16.7%
10
23.0%
26
22.6%
72
23.3%
90
22.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
318
100.0%
387

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 3.2%
16
6.3%
24
4.5%
40
Somewhat 26.4%
132
37.4%
142
31.1%
274
Quite a bit 43.0%
215
39.7%
151
41.6%
366
A great deal 27.4%
137
16.6%
63
22.7%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
380

880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 3.0%
1
3.8%
8
6.0%
20
4.5%
10
4.9%
39
Somewhat 24.2%
8
24.6%
52
33.3%
112
37.7%
84
31.9%
256
Quite a bit 42.4%
14
42.7%
90
41.1%
138
38.6%
86
40.8%
328
A great deal 30.3%
10
28.9%
61
19.6%
66
19.3%
43
22.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
211
100.0%
336
100.0%
223

803


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not at all 4.7%
12
5.0%
7
3.1%
14
25.0%
5
4.4%
38
Somewhat 33.1%
85
38.6%
54
28.3%
128
20.0%
4
31.2%
271
Quite a bit 38.9%
100
36.4%
51
44.9%
203
30.0%
6
41.4%
360
A great deal 23.3%
60
20.0%
28
23.7%
107
25.0%
5
23.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
140
100.0%
452
100.0%
20

869


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 7.7%
13
3.8%
9
2.9%
10
5.7%
8
4.5%
40
Somewhat 35.7%
60
31.6%
74
29.0%
99
30.0%
42
31.1%
275
Quite a bit 35.7%
60
42.7%
100
41.6%
142
45.7%
64
41.4%
366
A great deal 20.8%
35
21.8%
51
26.4%
90
18.6%
26
22.9%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
341
100.0%
140

883