Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 678 78.3% 78.3% -.53
Not married 188 21.7% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 66.7%
40
83.0%
93
84.1%
270
73.7%
272
78.3%
675
Not married 33.3%
20
17.0%
19
15.9%
51
26.3%
97
21.7%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
321
100.0%
369

862


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 69.7%
338
89.2%
339
78.3%
677
Not married 30.3%
147
10.8%
41
21.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
380

865


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Married 30.0%
9
60.6%
123
83.0%
274
93.2%
207
78.1%
613
Not married 70.0%
21
39.4%
80
17.0%
56
6.8%
15
21.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
203
100.0%
330
100.0%
222

785


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Married 75.4%
190
73.4%
102
81.2%
358
70.0%
14
77.9%
664
Not married 24.6%
62
26.6%
37
18.8%
83
30.0%
6
22.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
139
100.0%
441
100.0%
20

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 71.4%
120
79.8%
186
81.2%
264
77.1%
108
78.3%
678
Not married 28.6%
48
20.2%
47
18.8%
61
22.9%
32
21.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
233
100.0%
325
100.0%
140

866