Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRY

If not currently married; have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 60 28.4% 28.4% -1.26
Yes, am now widowed 93 44.1% 72.5% -.03
Yes, am now divorced 51 24.2% 96.7% 1.2
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 7 3.3% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 100.0%
20
57.9%
11
26.9%
14
11.9%
14
28.2%
59
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
17.3%
9
68.6%
81
44.0%
92
Yes, am now divorced 0.0%
0
31.6%
6
55.8%
29
13.6%
16
24.4%
51
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
3.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
52
100.0%
118

209


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 24.4%
41
45.2%
19
28.6%
60
Yes, am now widowed 47.6%
80
28.6%
12
43.8%
92
Yes, am now divorced 24.4%
41
23.8%
10
24.3%
51
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3.6%
6
2.4%
1
3.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
42

210


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No, never married 21.7%
5
29.7%
27
27.9%
17
31.6%
6
28.4%
55
Yes, am now widowed 47.8%
11
45.1%
41
44.3%
27
42.1%
8
44.8%
87
Yes, am now divorced 30.4%
7
20.9%
19
24.6%
15
21.1%
4
23.2%
45
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
4.4%
4
3.3%
2
5.3%
1
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
91
100.0%
61
100.0%
19

194


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No, never married 36.4%
24
25.6%
10
22.0%
22
66.7%
4
28.4%
60
Yes, am now widowed 36.4%
24
38.5%
15
54.0%
54
0.0%
0
44.1%
93
Yes, am now divorced 27.3%
18
30.8%
12
19.0%
19
33.3%
2
24.2%
51
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
5.1%
2
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
39
100.0%
100
100.0%
6

211


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 38.0%
19
32.0%
16
20.0%
15
27.8%
10
28.4%
60
Yes, am now widowed 32.0%
16
42.0%
21
53.3%
40
44.4%
16
44.1%
93
Yes, am now divorced 28.0%
14
20.0%
10
25.3%
19
22.2%
8
24.2%
51
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 2.0%
1
6.0%
3
1.3%
1
5.6%
2
3.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
50
100.0%
75
100.0%
36

211