Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARRY

If currently married: have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 496 75.7% 75.7% -.55
Yes, was widowed 29 4.4% 80.2% .68
Yes, was divorced 126 19.2% 99.4% 1.9
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 4 .6% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 92.5%
37
88.8%
79
69.8%
183
74.7%
195
75.8%
494
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
8.8%
23
4.4%
29
Yes, was divorced 7.5%
3
11.2%
10
27.5%
72
15.3%
40
19.2%
125
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
89
100.0%
262
100.0%
261

652


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 75.6%
248
76.1%
248
75.8%
496
Yes, was widowed 3.7%
12
5.2%
17
4.4%
29
Yes, was divorced 19.8%
65
18.4%
60
19.1%
125
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
326

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
6
71.2%
84
76.0%
200
78.0%
156
75.2%
446
Yes, was widowed 8.3%
1
6.8%
8
4.2%
11
2.5%
5
4.2%
25
Yes, was divorced 41.7%
5
20.3%
24
19.0%
50
19.5%
39
19.9%
118
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
118
100.0%
263
100.0%
200

593


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 80.1%
145
72.7%
72
74.0%
256
100.0%
15
76.1%
488
Yes, was widowed 2.2%
4
6.1%
6
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
4.4%
28
Yes, was divorced 17.7%
32
19.2%
19
20.2%
70
0.0%
0
18.9%
121
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
99
100.0%
346
100.0%
15

641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 84.8%
95
75.8%
138
73.7%
191
70.6%
72
75.7%
496
Yes, was widowed 4.5%
5
3.8%
7
5.4%
14
2.9%
3
4.4%
29
Yes, was divorced 10.7%
12
19.8%
36
19.7%
51
26.5%
27
19.2%
126
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
182
100.0%
259
100.0%
102

655