Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 23 3.5% 3.5% -2.99
Less than once a year 9 1.4% 4.8% -2.44
About once or twice a year 35 5.3% 10.1% -1.89
Several times a year 43 6.5% 16.6% -1.34
About once a month 27 4.1% 20.7% -.79
2-3 times a month 78 11.8% 32.5% -.24
Nearly every week 237 35.9% 68.4% .31
Every week 209 31.6% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
3.4%
9
3.5%
23
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.8%
2
1.5%
4
1.4%
9
About once or twice a year 10.0%
4
8.8%
8
4.9%
13
3.8%
10
5.3%
35
Several times a year 7.5%
3
7.7%
7
6.8%
18
5.7%
15
6.5%
43
About once a month 10.0%
4
3.3%
3
4.5%
12
3.0%
8
4.1%
27
2-3 times a month 17.5%
7
12.1%
11
15.2%
40
7.6%
20
11.9%
78
Nearly every week 27.5%
11
34.1%
31
35.2%
93
38.4%
101
35.9%
236
Every week 22.5%
9
30.8%
28
28.0%
74
36.5%
96
31.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
91
100.0%
264
100.0%
263

658


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 4.5%
15
2.4%
8
3.5%
23
Less than once a year 2.1%
7
0.6%
2
1.4%
9
About once or twice a year 9.1%
30
1.5%
5
5.3%
35
Several times a year 9.1%
30
4.0%
13
6.5%
43
About once a month 5.4%
18
2.7%
9
4.1%
27
2-3 times a month 10.3%
34
13.4%
44
11.8%
78
Nearly every week 27.5%
91
44.1%
145
35.8%
236
Every week 32.0%
106
31.3%
103
31.7%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
329

660


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
5.3%
14
2.0%
4
3.7%
22
Less than once a year 9.1%
1
2.4%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
4.9%
6
5.3%
14
6.9%
14
5.7%
34
Several times a year 18.2%
2
4.9%
6
6.1%
16
5.9%
12
6.0%
36
About once a month 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
4.9%
13
4.0%
8
4.2%
25
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
10.6%
13
12.1%
32
12.9%
26
11.8%
71
Nearly every week 18.2%
2
34.1%
42
35.6%
94
37.6%
76
35.7%
214
Every week 54.5%
6
36.6%
45
29.5%
78
30.7%
62
31.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
123
100.0%
264
100.0%
202

600


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 5.6%
10
5.0%
5
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Less than once a year 1.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
About once or twice a year 7.2%
13
4.0%
4
5.1%
18
0.0%
0
5.4%
35
Several times a year 4.4%
8
11.9%
12
6.0%
21
7.1%
1
6.5%
42
About once a month 6.1%
11
5.0%
5
2.8%
10
7.1%
1
4.2%
27
2-3 times a month 9.4%
17
15.8%
16
11.9%
42
7.1%
1
11.7%
76
Nearly every week 32.8%
59
36.6%
37
35.8%
126
50.0%
7
35.4%
229
Every week 33.3%
60
20.8%
21
34.7%
122
28.6%
4
32.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
101
100.0%
352
100.0%
14

647


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 5.3%
6
2.8%
5
3.4%
9
2.9%
3
3.5%
23
Less than once a year 1.8%
2
2.2%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
About once or twice a year 7.9%
9
3.9%
7
5.3%
14
4.8%
5
5.3%
35
Several times a year 7.9%
9
9.9%
18
5.0%
13
2.9%
3
6.5%
43
About once a month 6.1%
7
4.4%
8
2.3%
6
5.8%
6
4.1%
27
2-3 times a month 10.5%
12
12.7%
23
11.8%
31
11.5%
12
11.8%
78
Nearly every week 33.3%
38
36.5%
66
35.9%
94
37.5%
39
35.9%
237
Every week 27.2%
31
27.6%
50
35.1%
92
34.6%
36
31.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
181
100.0%
262
100.0%
104

661