Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP2

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at another congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 131 45.6% 45.6% -.78
Less than once a year 40 13.9% 59.6% -.27
About once or twice a year 50 17.4% 77% .23
Several times a year 30 10.5% 87.5% .74
About once a month 5 1.7% 89.2% 1.24
2-3 times a month 9 3.1% 92.3% 1.75
Nearly every week 7 2.4% 94.8% 2.25
Every week 15 5.2% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 64.0%
16
69.6%
32
43.9%
50
33.0%
33
46.0%
131
Less than once a year 12.0%
3
13.0%
6
18.4%
21
10.0%
10
14.0%
40
About once or twice a year 12.0%
3
4.3%
2
18.4%
21
24.0%
24
17.5%
50
Several times a year 4.0%
1
8.7%
4
10.5%
12
12.0%
12
10.2%
29
About once a month 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
2-3 times a month 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
5.0%
5
2.8%
8
Nearly every week 4.0%
1
2.2%
1
1.8%
2
3.0%
3
2.5%
7
Every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
13.0%
13
5.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
46
100.0%
114
100.0%
100

285


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 57.6%
72
36.9%
59
46.0%
131
Less than once a year 11.2%
14
16.3%
26
14.0%
40
About once or twice a year 11.2%
14
22.5%
36
17.5%
50
Several times a year 9.6%
12
10.6%
17
10.2%
29
About once a month 0.8%
1
2.5%
4
1.8%
5
2-3 times a month 1.6%
2
3.8%
6
2.8%
8
Nearly every week 0.8%
1
3.8%
6
2.5%
7
Every week 7.2%
9
3.8%
6
5.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
160

285


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Never 100.0%
2
40.0%
20
45.4%
54
50.0%
47
46.4%
123
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
16.0%
8
12.6%
15
17.0%
16
14.7%
39
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
20.0%
10
16.8%
20
14.9%
14
16.6%
44
Several times a year 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
8.4%
10
12.8%
12
9.8%
26
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.2%
3
1.9%
5
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
4.2%
5
1.1%
1
3.4%
9
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
Every week 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
5.9%
7
1.1%
1
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
50
100.0%
119
100.0%
94

265


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 51.8%
44
45.6%
26
42.9%
57
37.5%
3
45.9%
130
Less than once a year 9.4%
8
14.0%
8
15.8%
21
25.0%
2
13.8%
39
About once or twice a year 12.9%
11
22.8%
13
17.3%
23
25.0%
2
17.3%
49
Several times a year 10.6%
9
7.0%
4
12.0%
16
12.5%
1
10.6%
30
About once a month 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
2-3 times a month 2.4%
2
1.8%
1
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
Nearly every week 2.4%
2
3.5%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
Every week 8.2%
7
5.3%
3
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
57
100.0%
133
100.0%
8

283


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 53.2%
25
41.0%
34
44.3%
51
50.0%
21
45.6%
131
Less than once a year 2.1%
1
14.5%
12
17.4%
20
16.7%
7
13.9%
40
About once or twice a year 14.9%
7
18.1%
15
18.3%
21
16.7%
7
17.4%
50
Several times a year 10.6%
5
8.4%
7
14.8%
17
2.4%
1
10.5%
30
About once a month 2.1%
1
2.4%
2
0.9%
1
2.4%
1
1.7%
5
2-3 times a month 4.3%
2
6.0%
5
0.9%
1
2.4%
1
3.1%
9
Nearly every week 2.1%
1
4.8%
4
0.9%
1
2.4%
1
2.4%
7
Every week 10.6%
5
4.8%
4
2.6%
3
7.1%
3
5.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
83
100.0%
115
100.0%
42

287