Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULL

Please indicate your employment status. Employed full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 580 64.7% 64.7% -.74
Checked 316 35.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 51.7%
31
28.3%
32
44.6%
144
93.1%
367
64.5%
574
Checked 48.3%
29
71.7%
81
55.4%
179
6.9%
27
35.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
394

890


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 69.3%
352
58.4%
225
64.6%
577
Checked 30.7%
156
41.6%
160
35.4%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
385

893


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
28
78.8%
171
61.0%
205
48.7%
110
63.2%
514
Checked 17.6%
6
21.2%
46
39.0%
131
51.3%
116
36.8%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
336
100.0%
226

813


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 59.5%
154
65.7%
94
68.3%
314
50.0%
10
64.9%
572
Checked 40.5%
105
34.3%
49
31.7%
146
50.0%
10
35.1%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
460
100.0%
20

882


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 59.6%
102
64.6%
153
67.2%
232
65.0%
93
64.7%
580
Checked 40.4%
69
35.4%
84
32.8%
113
35.0%
50
35.3%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
143

896