Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PART

Please indicate your employment status. Employed part-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 815 91% 91% -.31
Checked 81 9% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
50
92.9%
105
89.8%
290
92.6%
365
91.0%
810
Checked 16.7%
10
7.1%
8
10.2%
33
7.4%
29
9.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
394

890


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
451
93.8%
361
90.9%
812
Checked 11.2%
57
6.2%
24
9.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
385

893


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
30
90.8%
197
92.0%
309
90.3%
204
91.0%
740
Checked 11.8%
4
9.2%
20
8.0%
27
9.7%
22
9.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
336
100.0%
226

813


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
235
86.7%
124
92.2%
424
90.0%
18
90.8%
801
Checked 9.3%
24
13.3%
19
7.8%
36
10.0%
2
9.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
460
100.0%
20

882


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
157
92.4%
219
90.7%
313
88.1%
126
91.0%
815
Checked 8.2%
14
7.6%
18
9.3%
32
11.9%
17
9.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
143

896