Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13CCOPE

Think about how you try to understand and deal with major problems in your life. To what extent is each of the following involved in the way you cope? I look to God for strength, support, and guidance.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 11 1.2% 1.2% -3.27
Somewhat 104 11.6% 12.9% -1.93
Quite a bit 268 30% 42.8% -.58
A great deal 511 57.2% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.5%
6
1.2%
11
Somewhat 21.7%
13
11.5%
13
11.9%
38
10.3%
40
11.8%
104
Quite a bit 28.3%
17
32.7%
37
30.6%
98
29.1%
113
30.1%
265
A great deal 46.7%
28
55.8%
63
56.6%
181
59.0%
229
56.9%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
320
100.0%
388

881


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 1.0%
5
1.6%
6
1.2%
11
Somewhat 7.8%
39
17.1%
65
11.8%
104
Quite a bit 26.9%
135
34.1%
130
30.0%
265
A great deal 64.3%
323
47.2%
180
57.0%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
381

883


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 3.0%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
2
1.1%
9
Somewhat 3.0%
1
9.3%
20
13.1%
44
14.3%
32
12.0%
97
Quite a bit 24.2%
8
24.3%
52
32.3%
109
34.5%
77
30.5%
246
A great deal 69.7%
23
65.9%
141
53.1%
179
50.2%
112
56.4%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
214
100.0%
337
100.0%
223

807


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not at all 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
5.3%
1
1.1%
10
Somewhat 13.2%
34
18.4%
26
8.8%
40
15.8%
3
11.8%
103
Quite a bit 29.6%
76
39.0%
55
28.1%
128
15.8%
3
30.0%
262
A great deal 55.6%
143
42.6%
60
62.0%
282
63.2%
12
57.0%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
141
100.0%
455
100.0%
19

872


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 2.4%
4
1.3%
3
0.3%
1
2.1%
3
1.2%
11
Somewhat 16.1%
27
13.6%
32
7.9%
27
12.8%
18
11.7%
104
Quite a bit 26.8%
45
34.0%
80
29.2%
100
29.1%
41
30.0%
266
A great deal 54.8%
92
51.1%
120
62.6%
214
56.0%
79
57.0%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
235
100.0%
342
100.0%
141

886