Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SELF

Please indicate your employment status. Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 822 91.6% 91.6% -.3
Checked 75 8.4% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
56
85.0%
96
88.9%
287
96.2%
380
91.9%
819
Checked 6.7%
4
15.0%
17
11.1%
36
3.8%
15
8.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
474
89.6%
346
91.7%
820
Checked 6.7%
34
10.4%
40
8.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
93.5%
203
93.2%
314
87.2%
197
91.8%
747
Checked 2.9%
1
6.5%
14
6.8%
23
12.8%
29
8.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
242
95.1%
136
89.4%
412
95.0%
19
91.6%
809
Checked 6.6%
17
4.9%
7
10.6%
49
5.0%
1
8.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
163
91.6%
217
90.1%
311
91.0%
131
91.6%
822
Checked 4.7%
8
8.4%
20
9.9%
34
9.0%
13
8.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897