Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNEMPLOY

Please indicate your employment status. Unemployed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 879 98% 98% -.14
Checked 18 2% 100% 7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
58
99.1%
112
98.5%
318
97.5%
385
98.0%
873
Checked 3.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.5%
5
2.5%
10
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
492
99.5%
384
98.0%
876
Checked 3.1%
16
0.5%
2
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
97.2%
211
98.5%
332
98.2%
222
98.0%
798
Checked 2.9%
1
2.8%
6
1.5%
5
1.8%
4
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
255
98.6%
141
97.6%
450
95.0%
19
98.0%
865
Checked 1.5%
4
1.4%
2
2.4%
11
5.0%
1
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
169
98.3%
233
97.7%
337
97.2%
140
98.0%
879
Checked 1.2%
2
1.7%
4
2.3%
8
2.8%
4
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897