Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETIRED

Please indicate your employment status. Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 508 56.6% 56.6% -.88
Checked 389 43.4% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
78.0%
252
20.3%
80
56.7%
505
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
71
79.7%
315
43.3%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 59.6%
303
53.1%
205
56.8%
508
Checked 40.4%
205
46.9%
181
43.2%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 41.2%
14
39.2%
85
57.9%
195
77.9%
176
57.7%
470
Checked 58.8%
20
60.8%
132
42.1%
142
22.1%
50
42.3%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 60.6%
157
55.2%
79
54.4%
251
70.0%
14
56.7%
501
Checked 39.4%
102
44.8%
64
45.6%
210
30.0%
6
43.3%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 59.1%
101
59.1%
140
53.6%
185
56.9%
82
56.6%
508
Checked 40.9%
70
40.9%
97
46.4%
160
43.1%
62
43.4%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897