Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOMEMAK

Please indicate your employment status. Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 831 92.6% 92.6% -.28
Checked 66 7.4% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.7%
49
92.9%
105
94.4%
305
92.7%
366
92.6%
825
Checked 18.3%
11
7.1%
8
5.6%
18
7.3%
29
7.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
444
99.5%
384
92.6%
828
Checked 12.6%
64
0.5%
2
7.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
31
94.5%
205
94.4%
318
90.3%
204
93.1%
758
Checked 8.8%
3
5.5%
12
5.6%
19
9.7%
22
6.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
237
97.2%
139
91.5%
422
95.0%
19
92.5%
817
Checked 8.5%
22
2.8%
4
8.5%
39
5.0%
1
7.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
160
92.4%
219
92.8%
320
91.7%
132
92.6%
831
Checked 6.4%
11
7.6%
18
7.2%
25
8.3%
12
7.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897