Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STUDENT

Please indicate your employment status. Student
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 878 97.9% 97.9% -.15
Checked 19 2.1% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
45
97.3%
110
100.0%
323
100.0%
395
98.0%
873
Checked 25.0%
15
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
495
98.7%
381
98.0%
876
Checked 2.6%
13
1.3%
5
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
32
98.6%
214
97.6%
329
98.2%
222
97.9%
797
Checked 5.9%
2
1.4%
3
2.4%
8
1.8%
4
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
253
95.8%
137
99.1%
457
85.0%
17
97.8%
864
Checked 2.3%
6
4.2%
6
0.9%
4
15.0%
3
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
166
97.5%
231
98.3%
339
98.6%
142
97.9%
878
Checked 2.9%
5
2.5%
6
1.7%
6
1.4%
2
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897