Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPL_OTH

Please indicate your employment status. Other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 888 99% 99% -.1
Checked 9 1% 100% 9.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
60
99.1%
112
98.1%
317
99.5%
393
99.0%
882
Checked 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
6
0.5%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
501
99.5%
384
99.0%
885
Checked 1.4%
7
0.5%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
98.6%
214
99.4%
335
99.1%
224
99.0%
806
Checked 2.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
256
99.3%
142
98.9%
456
100.0%
20
99.0%
874
Checked 1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
168
98.3%
233
99.7%
344
99.3%
143
99.0%
888
Checked 1.8%
3
1.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897