Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SFULL

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Employed full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 660 73.6% 73.6% -.6
Checked 237 26.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 56.7%
34
45.1%
51
58.8%
190
96.2%
380
73.5%
655
Checked 43.3%
26
54.9%
62
41.2%
133
3.8%
15
26.5%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.2%
367
75.1%
290
73.5%
657
Checked 27.8%
141
24.9%
96
26.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
90.3%
196
68.8%
232
59.3%
134
73.1%
595
Checked 2.9%
1
9.7%
21
31.2%
105
40.7%
92
26.9%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 69.1%
179
74.8%
107
75.7%
349
85.0%
17
73.8%
652
Checked 30.9%
80
25.2%
36
24.3%
112
15.0%
3
26.2%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 72.5%
124
71.3%
169
74.2%
256
77.1%
111
73.6%
660
Checked 27.5%
47
28.7%
68
25.8%
89
22.9%
33
26.4%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897