Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPART

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Employed part-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 832 92.8% 92.8% -.28
Checked 65 7.2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
55
91.2%
103
90.1%
291
95.7%
378
92.8%
827
Checked 8.3%
5
8.8%
10
9.9%
32
4.3%
17
7.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
491
87.8%
339
92.8%
830
Checked 3.3%
17
12.2%
47
7.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
93.1%
202
92.0%
310
90.7%
205
92.1%
750
Checked 2.9%
1
6.9%
15
8.0%
27
9.3%
21
7.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
242
92.3%
132
92.2%
425
95.0%
19
92.6%
818
Checked 6.6%
17
7.7%
11
7.8%
36
5.0%
1
7.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
158
92.0%
218
94.5%
326
90.3%
130
92.8%
832
Checked 7.6%
13
8.0%
19
5.5%
19
9.7%
14
7.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897