Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSELF

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 841 93.8% 93.8% -.26
Checked 56 6.2% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
59
88.5%
100
90.1%
291
97.7%
386
93.8%
836
Checked 1.7%
1
11.5%
13
9.9%
32
2.3%
9
6.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
466
96.4%
372
93.7%
838
Checked 8.3%
42
3.6%
14
6.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
98.2%
213
95.0%
320
87.6%
198
93.9%
764
Checked 2.9%
1
1.8%
4
5.0%
17
12.4%
28
6.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
244
95.8%
137
92.4%
426
100.0%
20
93.7%
827
Checked 5.8%
15
4.2%
6
7.6%
35
0.0%
0
6.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
164
94.9%
225
93.0%
321
91.0%
131
93.8%
841
Checked 4.1%
7
5.1%
12
7.0%
24
9.0%
13
6.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897