Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13DCOPE

Think about how you try to understand and deal with major problems in your life. To what extent is each of the following involved in the way you cope? I feel that God is punishing me for my sins or lack of spirituality.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 756 84.7% 84.7% -.39
Somewhat 121 13.5% 98.2% 1.82
Quite a bit 11 1.2% 99.4% 4.03
A great deal 5 .6% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 81.7%
49
81.3%
91
85.9%
275
84.8%
329
84.5%
744
Somewhat 16.7%
10
16.1%
18
12.5%
40
13.4%
52
13.6%
120
Quite a bit 1.7%
1
2.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.3%
11
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
320
100.0%
388

880


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 86.5%
435
82.1%
311
84.6%
746
Somewhat 12.3%
62
15.3%
58
13.6%
120
Quite a bit 0.8%
4
1.8%
7
1.2%
11
A great deal 0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
379

882


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 67.7%
21
86.9%
186
84.3%
284
87.5%
196
85.2%
687
Somewhat 32.3%
10
11.2%
24
13.9%
47
11.2%
25
13.2%
106
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
2
1.0%
8
A great deal 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
214
100.0%
337
100.0%
224

806


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not at all 82.4%
210
83.7%
118
85.9%
391
85.0%
17
84.5%
736
Somewhat 16.1%
41
14.2%
20
12.1%
55
15.0%
3
13.7%
119
Quite a bit 1.2%
3
2.1%
3
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
A great deal 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
141
100.0%
455
100.0%
20

871


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 86.2%
144
84.2%
197
83.6%
286
85.2%
121
84.5%
748
Somewhat 12.6%
21
14.5%
34
13.7%
47
13.4%
19
13.7%
121
Quite a bit 1.2%
2
0.9%
2
1.5%
5
1.4%
2
1.2%
11
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
234
100.0%
342
100.0%
142

885