Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1SERMON

Has someone given a sermon at your church that included the topic of health or health-related activities?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 513 57.5% 57.5% -.79
Yes 198 22.2% 79.7% .47
Don't know 181 20.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 40.0%
24
49.6%
56
54.7%
174
65.6%
254
57.9%
508
Yes 23.3%
14
29.2%
33
22.6%
72
19.4%
75
22.1%
194
Don't know 36.7%
22
21.2%
24
22.6%
72
15.0%
58
20.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
318
100.0%
387

878


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 59.4%
295
55.7%
214
57.8%
509
Yes 20.3%
101
24.2%
93
22.0%
194
Don't know 20.3%
101
20.1%
77
20.2%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
384

881


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
No 69.7%
23
61.2%
131
57.6%
193
55.0%
122
58.3%
469
Yes 12.1%
4
21.5%
46
22.1%
74
23.0%
51
21.8%
175
Don't know 18.2%
6
17.3%
37
20.3%
68
22.1%
49
19.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
214
100.0%
335
100.0%
222

804


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 54.5%
139
51.4%
73
62.9%
285
45.0%
9
58.2%
506
Yes 25.1%
64
21.1%
30
19.4%
88
35.0%
7
21.7%
189
Don't know 20.4%
52
27.5%
39
17.7%
80
20.0%
4
20.1%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
142
100.0%
453
100.0%
20

870


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 60.0%
102
61.2%
142
54.6%
185
57.3%
82
57.8%
511
Yes 22.9%
39
16.8%
39
23.9%
81
25.2%
36
22.1%
195
Don't know 17.1%
29
22.0%
51
21.5%
73
17.5%
25
20.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
232
100.0%
339
100.0%
143

884