Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRETIRED

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 618 68.9% 68.9% -.67
Checked 279 31.1% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
60
98.2%
111
79.6%
257
47.1%
186
68.9%
614
Checked 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
20.4%
66
52.9%
209
31.1%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.3%
362
66.1%
255
69.0%
617
Checked 28.7%
146
33.9%
131
31.0%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
28
61.3%
133
67.4%
227
79.6%
180
69.8%
568
Checked 17.6%
6
38.7%
84
32.6%
110
20.4%
46
30.2%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 69.5%
180
70.6%
101
68.1%
314
65.0%
13
68.9%
608
Checked 30.5%
79
29.4%
42
31.9%
147
35.0%
7
31.1%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 70.8%
121
67.1%
159
68.7%
237
70.1%
101
68.9%
618
Checked 29.2%
50
32.9%
78
31.3%
108
29.9%
43
31.1%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897