Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHOMEMAK

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 834 93% 93% -.27
Checked 63 7% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
53
92.0%
104
94.1%
304
92.9%
367
92.9%
828
Checked 11.7%
7
8.0%
9
5.9%
19
7.1%
28
7.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
508
83.7%
323
93.0%
831
Checked 0.0%
0
16.3%
63
7.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
97.2%
211
95.3%
321
86.7%
196
93.5%
761
Checked 2.9%
1
2.8%
6
4.7%
16
13.3%
30
6.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
249
92.3%
132
92.0%
424
90.0%
18
93.2%
823
Checked 3.9%
10
7.7%
11
8.0%
37
10.0%
2
6.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
163
93.2%
221
91.0%
314
94.4%
136
93.0%
834
Checked 4.7%
8
6.8%
16
9.0%
31
5.6%
8
7.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897