Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOTHER

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 887 98.9% 98.9% -.1
Checked 10 1.1% 100% 9.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
59
99.1%
112
98.8%
319
99.0%
391
98.9%
881
Checked 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
4
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
502
99.0%
382
98.9%
884
Checked 1.2%
6
1.0%
4
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
97.7%
212
99.1%
334
99.6%
225
98.8%
804
Checked 2.9%
1
2.3%
5
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
256
99.3%
142
99.1%
457
95.0%
19
99.0%
874
Checked 1.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
4
5.0%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
170
98.3%
233
99.1%
342
98.6%
142
98.9%
887
Checked 0.6%
1
1.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.4%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897