Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest level of education completed by you?
  2) Some high school
  3) High school diploma
  4) Some college, but no degree
  5) Associate's degree
  6) Bachelor's degree
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school 10 1.1% 1.1% -2.25
High school diploma 79 8.8% 9.9% -1.69
Some college, but no degree 163 18.2% 28.1% -1.13
Associate's degree 61 6.8% 34.9% -.57
Bachelor's degree 198 22.1% 57% -.01
Some graduate work 90 10% 67% .55
Graduate degree 296 33% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school 6.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.1%
10
High school diploma 5.0%
3
4.4%
5
6.5%
21
12.4%
49
8.8%
78
Some college, but no degree 16.7%
10
10.6%
12
15.5%
50
23.0%
91
18.3%
163
Associate's degree 3.3%
2
9.7%
11
9.6%
31
4.1%
16
6.7%
60
Bachelor's degree 25.0%
15
33.6%
38
19.2%
62
21.0%
83
22.2%
198
Some graduate work 8.3%
5
6.2%
7
10.2%
33
11.1%
44
10.0%
89
Graduate degree 35.0%
21
35.4%
40
39.0%
126
26.8%
106
32.9%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school 0.6%
3
1.8%
7
1.1%
10
High school diploma 10.6%
54
6.5%
25
8.8%
79
Some college, but no degree 21.7%
110
13.7%
53
18.2%
163
Associate's degree 9.1%
46
3.9%
15
6.8%
61
Bachelor's degree 21.3%
108
23.3%
90
22.1%
198
Some graduate work 9.6%
49
10.6%
41
10.1%
90
Graduate degree 27.2%
138
40.2%
155
32.8%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
8
High school diploma 26.5%
9
16.6%
36
5.6%
19
1.3%
3
8.2%
67
Some college, but no degree 23.5%
8
31.8%
69
16.3%
55
6.2%
14
17.9%
146
Associate's degree 14.7%
5
9.7%
21
7.4%
25
2.7%
6
7.0%
57
Bachelor's degree 23.5%
8
18.9%
41
20.8%
70
27.9%
63
22.4%
182
Some graduate work 2.9%
1
8.3%
18
10.7%
36
12.4%
28
10.2%
83
Graduate degree 8.8%
3
12.4%
27
38.6%
130
49.1%
111
33.3%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Some high school 1.5%
4
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
10.0%
2
1.1%
10
High school diploma 8.9%
23
6.3%
9
8.9%
41
5.0%
1
8.4%
74
Some college, but no degree 14.3%
37
19.6%
28
19.7%
91
20.0%
4
18.1%
160
Associate's degree 5.8%
15
7.7%
11
7.6%
35
0.0%
0
6.9%
61
Bachelor's degree 19.3%
50
16.1%
23
25.8%
119
10.0%
2
22.0%
194
Some graduate work 10.4%
27
11.9%
17
9.5%
44
10.0%
2
10.2%
90
Graduate degree 39.8%
103
37.8%
54
27.8%
128
45.0%
9
33.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Some high school 2.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
2
1.1%
10
High school diploma 11.1%
19
14.8%
35
5.8%
20
3.5%
5
8.8%
79
Some college, but no degree 17.0%
29
16.5%
39
19.1%
66
20.1%
29
18.2%
163
Associate's degree 8.8%
15
7.2%
17
5.5%
19
6.9%
10
6.8%
61
Bachelor's degree 20.5%
35
16.0%
38
25.5%
88
25.7%
37
22.1%
198
Some graduate work 10.5%
18
10.1%
24
10.1%
35
9.0%
13
10.0%
90
Graduate degree 29.8%
51
34.6%
82
33.3%
115
33.3%
48
33.0%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897