Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEDUC

What is the highest level of education completed by your spouse?
  1) 8th grade or less
  2) Some high school
  3) High school diploma
  4) Some college, but no degree
  5) Associate's degree
  6) Bachelor's degree
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
8th grade or less 3 .4% .4% -2.52
Some high school 12 1.7% 2.2% -1.98
High school diploma 104 15.1% 17.2% -1.44
Some college, but no degree 107 15.5% 32.7% -.9
Associate's degree 53 7.7% 40.4% -.36
Bachelor's degree 174 25.2% 65.6% .18
Some graduate work 65 9.4% 75% .72
Graduate degree 173 25% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
3
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
3.9%
11
1.7%
12
High school diploma 2.5%
1
13.8%
13
11.1%
30
20.6%
58
14.8%
102
Some college, but no degree 2.5%
1
13.8%
13
15.1%
41
18.1%
51
15.4%
106
Associate's degree 5.0%
2
8.5%
8
9.2%
25
6.4%
18
7.7%
53
Bachelor's degree 37.5%
15
28.7%
27
26.9%
73
20.9%
59
25.3%
174
Some graduate work 7.5%
3
10.6%
10
10.0%
27
8.9%
25
9.5%
65
Graduate degree 45.0%
18
24.5%
23
26.9%
73
20.6%
58
25.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
94
100.0%
271
100.0%
282

687


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
Some high school 1.7%
6
1.8%
6
1.7%
12
High school diploma 13.0%
45
17.0%
58
14.9%
103
Some college, but no degree 18.2%
63
12.9%
44
15.5%
107
Associate's degree 4.9%
17
10.5%
36
7.7%
53
Bachelor's degree 23.3%
81
27.2%
93
25.3%
174
Some graduate work 9.2%
32
9.6%
33
9.4%
65
Graduate degree 29.1%
101
20.8%
71
25.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
342

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Some high school 9.1%
1
3.9%
5
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
10
High school diploma 54.5%
6
31.5%
40
14.1%
39
3.3%
7
14.7%
92
Some college, but no degree 18.2%
2
19.7%
25
18.1%
50
7.7%
16
14.9%
93
Associate's degree 0.0%
0
11.0%
14
9.4%
26
3.8%
8
7.7%
48
Bachelor's degree 9.1%
1
13.4%
17
28.5%
79
29.7%
62
25.5%
159
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
6.3%
8
7.2%
20
16.3%
34
9.9%
62
Graduate degree 9.1%
1
11.8%
15
21.7%
60
38.8%
81
25.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
127
100.0%
277
100.0%
209

624


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Some high school 3.1%
6
1.0%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
High school diploma 13.4%
26
19.4%
20
14.8%
54
0.0%
0
14.8%
100
Some college, but no degree 12.9%
25
12.6%
13
16.1%
59
21.4%
3
14.8%
100
Associate's degree 6.2%
12
7.8%
8
8.2%
30
21.4%
3
7.8%
53
Bachelor's degree 20.6%
40
21.4%
22
29.5%
108
14.3%
2
25.4%
172
Some graduate work 11.3%
22
12.6%
13
7.7%
28
14.3%
2
9.6%
65
Graduate degree 31.4%
61
25.2%
26
22.1%
81
28.6%
4
25.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
103
100.0%
366
100.0%
14

677


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
Some high school 3.3%
4
1.6%
3
1.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.7%
12
High school diploma 19.5%
24
20.9%
39
9.2%
25
14.8%
16
15.1%
104
Some college, but no degree 13.0%
16
16.6%
31
15.8%
43
15.7%
17
15.5%
107
Associate's degree 11.4%
14
5.9%
11
7.3%
20
7.4%
8
7.7%
53
Bachelor's degree 19.5%
24
23.0%
43
29.3%
80
25.0%
27
25.2%
174
Some graduate work 8.9%
11
9.1%
17
9.5%
26
10.2%
11
9.4%
65
Graduate degree 23.6%
29
22.5%
42
27.5%
75
25.0%
27
25.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
187
100.0%
273
100.0%
108

691