Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSONS

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) I live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone 157 17.5% 17.5% -1.14
Two of us 519 57.9% 75.4% -.26
Three of us 101 11.3% 86.6% .63
Four of us 76 8.5% 95.1% 1.51
Five of us 27 3% 98.1% 2.39
Six of us 8 .9% 99% 3.28
Seven or more of us 3 .3% 99.3% 4.16
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 6 .7% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone 5.0%
3
10.6%
12
10.8%
35
26.6%
105
17.4%
155
Two of us 18.3%
11
22.1%
25
64.7%
209
68.6%
271
57.9%
516
Three of us 13.3%
8
23.0%
26
15.8%
51
4.1%
16
11.3%
101
Four of us 31.7%
19
31.0%
35
6.2%
20
0.3%
1
8.4%
75
Five of us 20.0%
12
8.8%
10
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
27
Six of us 3.3%
2
4.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
8
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 8.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone 25.0%
127
7.5%
29
17.4%
156
Two of us 50.4%
256
67.9%
262
57.9%
518
Three of us 11.6%
59
10.9%
42
11.3%
101
Four of us 8.7%
44
8.0%
31
8.4%
75
Five of us 2.8%
14
3.4%
13
3.0%
27
Six of us 0.2%
1
1.8%
7
0.9%
8
Seven or more of us 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
I live alone 50.0%
17
33.6%
73
12.5%
42
4.9%
11
17.6%
143
Two of us 26.5%
9
56.7%
123
59.6%
201
58.4%
132
57.1%
465
Three of us 11.8%
4
4.1%
9
13.9%
47
14.6%
33
11.4%
93
Four of us 5.9%
2
3.2%
7
8.9%
30
15.5%
35
9.1%
74
Five of us 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
3.0%
10
4.4%
10
2.9%
24
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.8%
4
0.9%
7
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
I live alone 16.6%
43
19.6%
28
18.0%
83
15.0%
3
17.8%
157
Two of us 55.2%
143
55.2%
79
59.7%
275
60.0%
12
57.6%
509
Three of us 13.1%
34
11.2%
16
10.2%
47
5.0%
1
11.1%
98
Four of us 10.8%
28
7.0%
10
7.8%
36
10.0%
2
8.6%
76
Five of us 1.5%
4
2.8%
4
3.7%
17
5.0%
1
2.9%
26
Six of us 1.5%
4
1.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Seven or more of us 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 0.8%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone 21.6%
37
15.6%
37
17.1%
59
16.7%
24
17.5%
157
Two of us 49.1%
84
59.5%
141
60.9%
210
58.3%
84
57.9%
519
Three of us 15.2%
26
10.5%
25
10.1%
35
10.4%
15
11.3%
101
Four of us 9.4%
16
8.4%
20
8.4%
29
7.6%
11
8.5%
76
Five of us 1.8%
3
4.6%
11
2.3%
8
3.5%
5
3.0%
27
Six of us 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
8
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home or other institutional housing 1.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897