Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged under 6 years?
  0) None/blank
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None/blank 244 84.7% 84.7% -.39
One 27 9.4% 94.1% 1.38
Two 15 5.2% 99.3% 3.16
Three 2 .7% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None/blank 22.2%
8
70.7%
29
96.0%
97
100.0%
110
84.7%
244
One 36.1%
13
26.8%
11
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.4%
27
Two 38.9%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
15
Three 2.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
41
100.0%
101
100.0%
110

288


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None/blank 84.1%
132
85.5%
112
84.7%
244
One 10.2%
16
8.4%
11
9.4%
27
Two 5.1%
8
5.3%
7
5.2%
15
Three 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
131

288


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
None/blank 100.0%
7
95.6%
65
81.6%
93
74.3%
55
83.7%
220
One 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
11.4%
13
14.9%
11
9.9%
26
Two 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
8
9.5%
7
5.7%
15
Three 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
68
100.0%
114
100.0%
74

263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None/blank 78.4%
69
92.7%
38
86.7%
130
80.0%
4
84.9%
241
One 13.6%
12
2.4%
1
8.7%
13
0.0%
0
9.2%
26
Two 6.8%
6
4.9%
2
4.0%
6
20.0%
1
5.3%
15
Three 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
41
100.0%
150
100.0%
5

284


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None/blank 88.9%
48
88.6%
70
81.3%
87
81.3%
39
84.7%
244
One 7.4%
4
6.3%
5
12.1%
13
10.4%
5
9.4%
27
Two 1.9%
1
5.1%
4
6.5%
7
6.3%
3
5.2%
15
Three 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
48

288