Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q13ECOPE

Think about how you try to understand and deal with major problems in your life. To what extent is each of the following involved in the way you cope? I wonder whether God has abandoned me.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 775 86.7% 86.7% -.36
Somewhat 108 12.1% 98.8% 2.03
Quite a bit 6 .7% 99.4% 4.41
A great deal 5 .6% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 75.0%
45
77.0%
87
87.2%
279
91.0%
353
86.7%
764
Somewhat 18.3%
11
21.2%
24
11.9%
38
8.8%
34
12.1%
107
Quite a bit 5.0%
3
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
A great deal 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
320
100.0%
388

881


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 87.5%
441
85.8%
325
86.7%
766
Somewhat 10.9%
55
13.7%
52
12.1%
107
Quite a bit 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
A great deal 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
379

883


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not at all 78.8%
26
86.0%
184
88.1%
297
86.2%
193
86.6%
700
Somewhat 15.2%
5
11.7%
25
11.3%
38
12.9%
29
12.0%
97
Quite a bit 3.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
6
A great deal 3.0%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
214
100.0%
337
100.0%
224

808


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not at all 84.8%
217
81.7%
116
89.2%
406
80.0%
16
86.5%
755
Somewhat 13.3%
34
16.2%
23
10.1%
46
20.0%
4
12.3%
107
Quite a bit 1.2%
3
1.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
A great deal 0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
142
100.0%
455
100.0%
20

873


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 86.3%
145
87.6%
205
87.4%
299
83.1%
118
86.6%
767
Somewhat 11.9%
20
12.4%
29
10.5%
36
16.2%
23
12.2%
108
Quite a bit 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
6
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
342
100.0%
142

886