Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE12

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged 612 years?
  0) None/blank
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None/blank 238 76.8% 76.8% -.5
One 47 15.2% 91.9% 1.04
Two 22 7.1% 99% 2.59
Three 3 1% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None/blank 32.1%
9
39.1%
27
91.3%
95
98.2%
107
76.8%
238
One 50.0%
14
39.1%
27
4.8%
5
0.9%
1
15.2%
47
Two 17.9%
5
18.8%
13
2.9%
3
0.9%
1
7.1%
22
Three 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
69
100.0%
104
100.0%
109

310


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None/blank 76.6%
131
77.0%
107
76.8%
238
One 14.0%
24
16.5%
23
15.2%
47
Two 8.8%
15
5.0%
7
7.1%
22
Three 0.6%
1
1.4%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
139

310


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
None/blank 85.7%
6
90.3%
65
77.4%
89
62.5%
55
76.2%
215
One 0.0%
0
5.6%
4
17.4%
20
23.9%
21
16.0%
45
Two 14.3%
1
4.2%
3
3.5%
4
13.6%
12
7.1%
20
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
72
100.0%
115
100.0%
88

282


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None/blank 72.0%
67
82.2%
37
77.4%
127
100.0%
4
76.8%
235
One 17.2%
16
6.7%
3
16.5%
27
0.0%
0
15.0%
46
Two 9.7%
9
8.9%
4
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
7.2%
22
Three 1.1%
1
2.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
45
100.0%
164
100.0%
4

306


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None/blank 77.2%
44
79.5%
70
75.5%
83
74.5%
41
76.8%
238
One 14.0%
8
10.2%
9
19.1%
21
16.4%
9
15.2%
47
Two 8.8%
5
9.1%
8
5.5%
6
5.5%
3
7.1%
22
Three 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
88
100.0%
110
100.0%
55

310