Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE17

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged 1317 years?
  0) None/blank
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None/blank 230 71.9% 71.9% -.56
One 64 20% 91.9% .92
Two 21 6.6% 98.4% 2.39
Three 5 1.6% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None/blank 52.6%
10
33.8%
23
73.0%
89
98.2%
108
72.1%
230
One 10.5%
2
50.0%
34
20.5%
25
1.8%
2
19.7%
63
Two 31.6%
6
13.2%
9
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
6.6%
21
Three 5.3%
1
2.9%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
68
100.0%
122
100.0%
110

319


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None/blank 73.4%
127
70.5%
103
72.1%
230
One 20.2%
35
19.2%
28
19.7%
63
Two 5.8%
10
7.5%
11
6.6%
21
Three 0.6%
1
2.7%
4
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
146

319


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
None/blank 100.0%
6
86.7%
65
69.4%
86
58.0%
51
71.0%
208
One 0.0%
0
9.3%
7
21.8%
27
30.7%
27
20.8%
61
Two 0.0%
0
4.0%
3
8.1%
10
9.1%
8
7.2%
21
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.3%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
75
100.0%
124
100.0%
88

293


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None/blank 73.3%
66
71.4%
35
71.5%
123
50.0%
3
71.6%
227
One 22.2%
20
14.3%
7
20.9%
36
16.7%
1
20.2%
64
Two 4.4%
4
12.2%
6
5.8%
10
16.7%
1
6.6%
21
Three 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.7%
3
16.7%
1
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
49
100.0%
172
100.0%
6

317


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None/blank 75.0%
42
68.8%
66
71.7%
81
74.5%
41
71.9%
230
One 16.1%
9
21.9%
21
18.6%
21
23.6%
13
20.0%
64
Two 7.1%
4
9.4%
9
6.2%
7
1.8%
1
6.6%
21
Three 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
96
100.0%
113
100.0%
55

320