Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE24

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged 18�24 years?
  0) None/blank
  1) One
  2) Two

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None/blank 231 79.7% 79.7% -.48
One 49 16.9% 96.6% 1.52
Two 10 3.4% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None/blank 57.9%
11
66.7%
30
70.3%
83
99.1%
107
79.7%
231
One 36.8%
7
26.7%
12
24.6%
29
0.9%
1
16.9%
49
Two 5.3%
1
6.7%
3
5.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
45
100.0%
118
100.0%
108

290


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None/blank 77.5%
124
82.3%
107
79.7%
231
One 18.1%
29
15.4%
20
16.9%
49
Two 4.4%
7
2.3%
3
3.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
130

290


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
None/blank 44.4%
4
88.7%
63
79.8%
87
71.1%
54
78.5%
208
One 44.4%
4
11.3%
8
15.6%
17
23.7%
18
17.7%
47
Two 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
5.3%
4
3.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
71
100.0%
109
100.0%
76

265


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None/blank 77.1%
64
74.5%
35
82.9%
126
60.0%
3
79.4%
228
One 21.7%
18
17.0%
8
13.8%
21
40.0%
2
17.1%
49
Two 1.2%
1
8.5%
4
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
47
100.0%
152
100.0%
5

287


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None/blank 67.2%
39
86.3%
69
79.8%
83
83.3%
40
79.7%
231
One 29.3%
17
12.5%
10
17.3%
18
8.3%
4
16.9%
49
Two 3.4%
2
1.3%
1
2.9%
3
8.3%
4
3.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
80
100.0%
104
100.0%
48

290