Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE25

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are aged 25 years and over?
  0) None/blank
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None/blank 3 .3% .3% -3.72
One 162 18.5% 18.9% -1.72
Two 666 76.2% 95.1% .27
Three 37 4.2% 99.3% 2.27
Four 6 .7% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None/blank 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
One 10.9%
6
13.3%
15
12.5%
40
26.0%
99
18.4%
160
Two 83.6%
46
82.3%
93
80.3%
256
70.3%
268
76.4%
663
Three 1.8%
1
3.5%
4
6.3%
20
2.9%
11
4.1%
36
Four 1.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
113
100.0%
319
100.0%
381

868


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None/blank 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
One 26.2%
129
8.5%
32
18.5%
161
Two 69.0%
340
86.0%
325
76.3%
665
Three 3.9%
19
4.5%
17
4.1%
36
Four 0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
378

871


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
None/blank 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
One 55.2%
16
35.1%
74
13.9%
46
6.3%
14
18.9%
150
Two 37.9%
11
61.1%
129
79.8%
264
88.8%
199
75.8%
603
Three 6.9%
2
2.4%
5
5.1%
17
4.0%
9
4.2%
33
Four 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
211
100.0%
331
100.0%
224

795


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
None/blank 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
5.3%
1
0.3%
3
One 19.7%
49
18.2%
25
18.7%
85
15.8%
3
18.8%
162
Two 75.1%
187
77.4%
106
76.5%
348
78.9%
15
76.3%
656
Three 5.2%
13
3.6%
5
3.3%
15
0.0%
0
3.8%
33
Four 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
137
100.0%
455
100.0%
19

860


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None/blank 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
One 22.6%
37
17.2%
40
18.0%
61
17.3%
24
18.5%
162
Two 68.9%
113
76.7%
178
78.2%
265
79.1%
110
76.2%
666
Three 7.9%
13
4.7%
11
3.2%
11
1.4%
2
4.2%
37
Four 0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
232
100.0%
339
100.0%
139

874