Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEOPLE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live.
  1) A single adult, living alone
  2) A single parent, living with one or more children
  3) A married couple, no children in household
  4) A married couple, living with one or more children
  5) Some other arrangement (please describe your household here)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A single adult, living alone 145 16.7% 16.7% -1.88
A single parent, living with one or more children 18 2.1% 18.8% -.92
A married couple, no children in household 473 54.5% 73.3% .05
A married couple, living with one or more children 197 22.7% 96% 1.01
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 35 4% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 5.4%
3
10.6%
12
10.3%
33
25.5%
95
16.6%
143
A single parent, living with one or more children 3.6%
2
4.4%
5
2.5%
8
0.8%
3
2.1%
18
A married couple, no children in household 14.3%
8
16.8%
19
60.0%
192
67.3%
251
54.5%
470
A married couple, living with one or more children 69.6%
39
64.6%
73
22.8%
73
2.9%
11
22.7%
196
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 7.1%
4
3.5%
4
4.4%
14
3.5%
13
4.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
113
100.0%
320
100.0%
373

862


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 24.3%
119
6.7%
25
16.6%
144
A single parent, living with one or more children 2.9%
14
1.1%
4
2.1%
18
A married couple, no children in household 45.5%
223
66.4%
249
54.6%
472
A married couple, living with one or more children 22.7%
111
22.7%
85
22.7%
196
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 4.7%
23
3.2%
12
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
375

865


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 46.4%
13
33.5%
70
12.5%
41
4.5%
10
17.0%
134
A single parent, living with one or more children 7.1%
2
3.3%
7
1.8%
6
1.3%
3
2.3%
18
A married couple, no children in household 25.0%
7
50.7%
106
56.5%
186
54.9%
123
53.4%
422
A married couple, living with one or more children 17.9%
5
8.1%
17
24.6%
81
36.2%
81
23.3%
184
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 3.6%
1
4.3%
9
4.6%
15
3.1%
7
4.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
209
100.0%
329
100.0%
224

790


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 16.6%
41
18.2%
25
16.9%
76
15.8%
3
17.0%
145
A single parent, living with one or more children 4.0%
10
1.5%
2
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
A married couple, no children in household 49.4%
122
51.1%
70
57.4%
259
63.2%
12
54.2%
463
A married couple, living with one or more children 25.1%
62
24.1%
33
20.8%
94
21.1%
4
22.6%
193
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 4.9%
12
5.1%
7
3.5%
16
0.0%
0
4.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
137
100.0%
451
100.0%
19

854


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 20.1%
33
15.4%
35
16.0%
54
16.5%
23
16.7%
145
A single parent, living with one or more children 1.8%
3
2.2%
5
2.4%
8
1.4%
2
2.1%
18
A married couple, no children in household 45.7%
75
58.8%
134
57.0%
192
51.8%
72
54.5%
473
A married couple, living with one or more children 28.0%
46
21.9%
50
21.1%
71
21.6%
30
22.7%
197
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 4.3%
7
1.8%
4
3.6%
12
8.6%
12
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
228
100.0%
337
100.0%
139

868