Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 259 29.3% 29.3% -1.4
Independent 143 16.2% 45.5% -.3
Republican 461 52.2% 97.7% .8
Other (specify) 20 2.3% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 38.3%
23
37.6%
41
29.4%
94
25.3%
98
29.2%
256
Independent 16.7%
10
11.9%
13
16.3%
52
17.3%
67
16.2%
142
Republican 35.0%
21
49.5%
54
52.2%
167
55.9%
217
52.3%
459
Other (specify) 10.0%
6
0.9%
1
2.2%
7
1.5%
6
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
109
100.0%
320
100.0%
388

877


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 33.9%
170
23.2%
88
29.3%
258
Independent 14.6%
73
18.2%
69
16.1%
142
Republican 49.5%
248
55.9%
212
52.3%
460
Other (specify) 2.0%
10
2.6%
10
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
379

880


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Democrat 45.5%
15
28.4%
61
28.4%
95
29.1%
65
29.3%
236
Independent 24.2%
8
11.6%
25
19.2%
64
14.3%
32
16.0%
129
Republican 27.3%
9
57.7%
124
50.3%
168
53.8%
120
52.3%
421
Other (specify) 3.0%
1
2.3%
5
2.1%
7
2.7%
6
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
215
100.0%
334
100.0%
223

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
259
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.3%
259
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
143
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
143
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
461
0.0%
0
52.2%
461
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 31.9%
53
29.3%
68
28.4%
97
28.5%
41
29.3%
259
Independent 13.3%
22
20.3%
47
15.0%
51
16.0%
23
16.2%
143
Republican 51.8%
86
47.4%
110
54.5%
186
54.9%
79
52.2%
461
Other (specify) 3.0%
5
3.0%
7
2.1%
7
0.7%
1
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
232
100.0%
341
100.0%
144

883