Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE

What is your race or origin? White or Caucasian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 37 4.1% 4.1% -4.82
Checked 860 95.9% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 8.3%
5
8.0%
9
2.8%
9
3.3%
13
4.0%
36
Checked 91.7%
55
92.0%
104
97.2%
314
96.7%
382
96.0%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 3.5%
18
4.7%
18
4.0%
36
Checked 96.5%
490
95.3%
368
96.0%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 14.7%
5
5.5%
12
2.7%
9
2.7%
6
3.9%
32
Checked 85.3%
29
94.5%
205
97.3%
328
97.3%
220
96.1%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 9.7%
25
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
20.0%
4
3.7%
33
Checked 90.3%
234
99.3%
142
99.3%
458
80.0%
16
96.3%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 8.8%
15
1.7%
4
4.6%
16
1.4%
2
4.1%
37
Checked 91.2%
156
98.3%
233
95.4%
329
98.6%
142
95.9%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897