Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race or origin? Black or African American
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 878 97.9% 97.9% -.15
Checked 19 2.1% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
59
97.3%
110
98.8%
319
97.5%
385
98.0%
873
Checked 1.7%
1
2.7%
3
1.2%
4
2.5%
10
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
497
98.2%
379
98.0%
876
Checked 2.2%
11
1.8%
7
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
30
97.2%
211
98.2%
331
99.6%
225
97.9%
797
Checked 11.8%
4
2.8%
6
1.8%
6
0.4%
1
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
244
98.6%
141
100.0%
461
95.0%
19
98.0%
865
Checked 5.8%
15
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
163
99.2%
235
97.4%
336
100.0%
144
97.9%
878
Checked 4.7%
8
0.8%
2
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897