Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2008 - Spirituality and Health, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE3

What is your race or origin? Indian (American) or Alaska native
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 886 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 11 1.2% 100% 8.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
60
97.3%
110
98.5%
318
99.2%
392
98.8%
880
Checked 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.5%
5
0.8%
3
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
113
100.0%
323
100.0%
395

891


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
501
99.0%
382
98.8%
883
Checked 1.4%
7
1.0%
4
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
386

894


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
33
99.1%
215
98.8%
333
98.2%
222
98.6%
803
Checked 2.9%
1
0.9%
2
1.2%
4
1.8%
4
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
217
100.0%
337
100.0%
226

814


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
255
98.6%
141
99.1%
457
100.0%
20
98.9%
873
Checked 1.5%
4
1.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
143
100.0%
461
100.0%
20

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
169
99.6%
236
98.6%
340
97.9%
141
98.8%
886
Checked 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
5
2.1%
3
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
237
100.0%
345
100.0%
144

897